If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Gidirush Delivery’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Gidirush Delivery’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The following terms and conditions apply to all the services provided by Gidirush Delivery made available online, by email, by telephone and/or any mobile device. By using and/or browsing our website and/or any of our applications (hereafter referred to as the “website”), you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the terms and conditions below, which together with the privacy policy and all applicable laws and regulations, govern Gidirush Delivery’s relationship with you in relation to the website. These terms and conditions may be modified from time to time and the modification shall be effective immediately.

1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE STATEMENT

This Statement governs Your use of the Interactive Services, including any dispute concerning privacy. By using the Interactive Services, You accept this Statement in full. You should read the Statement carefully and ensure that You understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site and the Interactive Services. We reserve the right to modify this Statement at any time without notice by posting the changes on this page. Your continued use of any portion of the Site following the posting of the updated Statement will constitute your acceptance of the changes

2. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED & HOW?
  1. Personal Data
    The Site asks You to provide various types of Data to enhance the quality of the Interactive Services We can provide to You including granting You GIDI Membership and the more accurate the information You provide, the better We are able to respond to Your requirements! As part of the process of using the Site and the Interactive Services, We may collect the following types of Data about You:

    • Your Registration Information including Your first and last names, email address and other GIDI Account details;
    • Your home address and home telephone number (or that of somebody You know i.e. Consignee) if booking a collection or delivery at Your home address (including information pertaining to the Collection Point and the Delivery Point);
    • Your payment information such as credit or debit card details via the Site;
    • Your visits to the Site, the resources and GIDIRUSH Content that You download;
    • Your KYC/UTILITY that You may upload or submit to the Site by way of reporting problems, submitting queries, concerns, comments including Your use of the GIDIRUSH Discussion Forum.
  2. Financial Data
    If You wish to make Top-Up Payments, We use a third party partner e.g. Paystack to process payments You will be required to provide Paystack with Financial Data (i.e. Your banking details) in order to authorise payment. When You place an Order on the Site or make a Top-Up Payment, Your consent is given to provide Your Data necessary to process the payment with Gidirush to this third party directly. To make and complete the purchase with Paystack shall be applicable. The policies as between You and Paystack can be found here. To make and complete the financial purchase with Paystack via our Site, the policies of Paystack shall be applicable as between You and Paystack and can be found here. Except as provided here, We will not share Financial Data with any other third parties (including our Gidrush data Network) without Your prior consent.
  3. Other Data
    Other de-personalised data which does not record Personal Data as such, rather information such as the date of the visit to the Site, the path taken, the browser used, the IP address etc is used primarily to aid the technical administration of the Site, to better understand how the Site is functioning for Visitors and Gidi Members and to draw conclusions upon demographic information.
3. HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?
  1. Your Data may need to be passed on to third party companies or service providers (including the GIDI Data Network) for the sole purpose of fulfilling the Interactive Services only and not for the purposes of making marketing communications, unless You have expressly consented to this being undertaken by a third party. You are under no obligation to provide such Data to us, however, if You choose not to, some of the GIDIRUSH Services may not be available to You.
  2. You acknowledge that Your Personal Data may be used by Gidirsh to contact a User by post, phone or by electronic mail when necessary in connection with an Order, and in the case of a registered GIDI Member, a GIDI Account or GIDIRUSH Membership.
  3. From time to time, GIDIRUSH may contact You by electronic mail by way of sending You Order Acknowledgements, invoices and Consignment Receipts, or any other newsletter or information or offers regarding upcoming products, promotions, GIDIRUSH Services or customer surveys. When You place an Order online, You give us Your consent to do this. If You change Your mind, You can opt out of receiving some but not all of this in accordance with this Statement.
  4. Your Data is used solely by GIDIRUSH (and the GIDIRUSH Network to the extent necessary to fulfil the GIDIRUSH Services) for the sole purpose of enabling GIDIRUSH to act as a service provider to You and is not shared with any person or company without Your express consent.
  5. Any Data that is held with GIDIRUSH shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation and/ or our retention and destruction policy culminating in its permanent deletion.
  6. If Data has been passed to third parties with Your consent, You may need to contact them separately if You change Your mind in relation to their use of Your Data.OPTING OUT: If You do not wish to be contacted by GIDIRUSH in respect of future marketing communications (excluding the welcome email and Order Acknowledgements (including receipt of any attachments therein relating to Your specific Order e.g. Consignment Receipt and Packaging Guidelines) which cannot be opted out of), We will give You the opportunity to unsubscribe to the receipt of such communications in every electronic mail communication that We send You. Alternatively and additionally, You can contact GIDIRUSH by sending an email to support with “URGENT – UNSUBSCRIBE REQUEST” in the subject line or send Your request by post to GIDIRUSH at the contact address below.
4. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?
  1. To minimise the risk of unauthorised access to Your Data, We use some of Your Data to authenticate You when using the Site and the Interactive Services.
  2. For our daily operations, We use the services of third parties to provide some of our business and operational functions. Some of the GIDIRUSH Services are provided by our business partners who are part of the GIDIRUSH Data Network and We need to disclose Your information to them to provide You with the Gidirush Services.
  3. Disclosure of Your Data in Compliance with LawsYou should be aware that We may release Your Data when We believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which You transacted with Gidirush, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Gidirushs, GIDI Members or third parties. Your bank or PayStack may further release Your Data as per their policies.
  4. Transfer of Your Data outside of the EEAFrom time to time, We may transfer Your Data to a related company, agent or contractor in order to improve our Interactive Services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the EEA and You consent to the transfer of Your Data to such companies for the purposes set out here in accordance with this Statement and as permitted by the Data Protection Legislation from time to time. Further, Your bank or Paystack may further release Your Data as per their policies.
  5. Transfer of Data in the Event of the Sale of gidirush.com or its AssetsIn the event that gidirush.com is sold or transfers some of its assets to another party, Your Data could be one of the transferred assets. If Your Data is transferred, its use will remain subject to this Statement. Your Data will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of GIDIRUSH.
  6. Other Sites and their Privacy Policies and Cookie PoliciesThe Site may contain links to other websites. Gidirush is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies, cookie policies and practices of other third parties (including those of Paystack), so You should be careful to read and understand those website policies independently.
5. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA & HOW LONG DO WE HOLD IT?
  1. The privacy and protection of Your Data is important to us. In addition, any GIDI Member statistics that We may provide to prospective partners regarding Your usage of the Interactive Services are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any individually identifiable Data.
  2. You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure. Despite efforts to protect Your Data, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Data You transmit to us, via, to, or from our Site. You accept that GIDIRUSH cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential Data which You do not wish to communicate by email, please contact Gidirush by telephone or post to arrange an alternative method of communication. You transmit all such Data at Your own risk.
  3. Once Your payment instructions are received by Paystack where applicable, Paystack have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the Data under their control. 128 bit industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) is used as a minimum standard which encrypts all of Your Data in respect of a transaction, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the Data travels over the Internet.
  4. How long We keep Your Data collected through our Site depends on the context in which You provide it and the purpose for which We use it. We will only retain it for as long as is necessary for such purposes, for example, We will keep Your Registration Information for as long as You are registered as a Gidi Member on our Site and We will keep records of any transactions You enter in to (including Consignment Historical Information) for up to six (6) years. We may send You direct marketing communications for as long as You do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us.
  5. You understand and acknowledge that You have no ownership rights in Your Gidi Account and that if You cancel Your Gidi Account or Your Gidi Account is terminated, all Your information including but not limited to Your Historical Consignment Information and Your Gidi Member Profile will be deleted from Your Gidi Account and will be further deleted from any Gidirush archives in accordance with Clause 5.4. Your Data may continue to be retained by the PH Network in accordance with the privacy policies of e.g. Sub-Contractors.
  6. Telephone calls: If You call any of the customer service telephone numbers quoted on this Site, We may record Your call. These recordings are used for training and quality control to ensure that We continuously monitor and improve our customer service standards.
6. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

GIDIRUSH tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Data. For this reason, We take any complaints We receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of Data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This Statement does not provide an exhaustive detail of all aspects of GIDIRUSH’s collection and use of Data. However, We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

GIDIRUSH tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their Data. Individuals can find out if We hold any Personal Data by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If We do hold Data about You We will let You have a copy of that Data. To make a request to GIDIRUSH for any Personal Data that We may hold, You need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below. They may be an administrative charge applied in accordance with the applicable legislation.

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

Requests for information about our Statement or a ‘subject access request’ can be emailed to support@gidirush.com or by writing to:

gidirush.com

(Internal Compliance Department)

111 Olaoluwakintan Shopping Complex

Ijaiye Agbado Road

Lagos, Nigeria

9. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We keep our Statement under regular review. This Statement was last updated on 30 October 2017